Arts Calendar

SENIOR CONCERTS

Dan Wininger

Monday, May 6 8:00 PM

Deane Carriage Barn, Fireplace Room

Amanda Buckley

Saturday, May 11 8:00 PM

Deane Carriage Barn

Seth Katz

Saturday, May 12 8:00 PM

Margot Tenney Theater

Elliot Cash

Monday, May 13 8:00 PM

Deane Carriage Barn

Joe Gould

Tuesday, May 14 8:30 PM

Greenwall

Alex Diaz

Wednesday, May 15 8:00 PM

Greenwall

Molly Griffin-McKenna

Friday, May 17 8:00 PM

Deane Carriage Barn

Brad DeMatteo

Saturday, May 18 8:00 PM

Student Center

Riley Skinner

Sunday, May 19 8:00 PM

Margot Tenney Theater

Bob Danton

Sunday, May 18 9:30 PM

DownCaf

Atticus Lazenby

Tuesday, May 21 8:30 PM

Student Center

Stephen Hill

Saturday, May 25 9:00 PM

Jennings Porch

Rowan Lockery

Tuesday, May 28 8:30 PM

Jennings Porch

ON CAMPUS

Performance:

Jodie Mack: Live Performance/Experimental Documentary

Monday, April 29 4:15

Location: Kinoteca

Reading:

Poetry at Bennington: Stephen Burt, In Conversation

Tuesday, April 30 6:30 PM

Location: Franklin

Reading:

Short Story Readers

Tuesdays 7:00 PM

Location: Bookstore

Lecture:

VALS: Jessamyn Fiore

Tuesday, April 30 7:30 PM

Location: Tishman Lecture Hall

Lecture:

Poetry at Bennington Lecture: Stephen Burt

Wednesday, May 1 12:00 PM

Location: CAPA Symposium

Concert:

Resonant Rogues

Thursday, May 2 8:00 PM

Location: Student Center

Performance:

Sitcom

Thursday, May 2 10:00 PM

Location: DownCaf

Festival:

Classic Film Series: Day For Night

Friday, May 3 7:15 PM

Location: Kinoteca

Festival:

Moonfest

Friday,  May 3 9:00 PM

Location: DownCaf

Festival:

Sunfest

Saturday, May 4 & Sunday May 5

Location: Commons Lawn

Performance:

Myths and Hymns

Sunday, May 5

Location: Lester Martin Theater

Reading:

Mark Federman: Russ & Daughters: Reflections

and Recipes from the House That Herring Built

Monday, May 6 7:00 PM

Location: CAPA Symposium

Performance:

Italian Film Series

Monday, May 6 7:45 PM

Location: EAC 2

Lecture:

VALS: Tod Lippy

Tuesday, May 7 7:30 PM

Location: Tishman

Lecture:

Film and Q&A with James Lecesne

Wednesday, May 8 7:30PM

Location: CAPA Symposium

Concert:

New Music for Piano

Wednesday, May 8 8 PM

Location: Deane Carriage Barn

Performance:

Sitcom

Thursday, May 9 10 PM

Location: DownCaf

Festival:

Classic Film Series: Modern Times

Friday, May 10 7:15 PM

Location: Kinoteca

Performance:

Martha Hill Dance Concert

Saturday, May 11 8 PM

Location: VAPA Martha Hill

Conversation:

Polly Carl: Director of HowlRound

Wednesday, May 15 12:15 PM

Location: Student Center

Conversation/Performance:

Communitas/structure

Wednesday, May 15 6:30 PM

Location: CAPA Lens

Lecture:

The Enduring Masterpieces of Asian Art with Scarlet Jang

Thursday, May 16 7:00 PM

Location: CAPA Symposium

Performance:

Sitcom

Thursday, May 16 10:00 PM

Location: DownCaf

Performance:

Souleymane Badolo Dance Performance

Friday, May 17 8:00 PM

Location: Martha Hill

Festival:

Classic Film Series: Touch of Evil

Friday, May 17 7:15 PM

Location: Kinoteca

Screening:

T’Charek World Premier

Saturday, May 18th 7 PM

Location: Tishman

Opening:

Senior Show 2013

Tuesday, May 21 7:00 PM

Location: Usdan Gallery

Performance:

Whose Opera?

Thursday, May 23 9:00 PM

Location: Deane Carriage Barn

Performance:

Sitcom

Thursday, May 23 10:00PM

Location: DownCaf

Performance:

Whose Opera?

Friday, May 24 9:00 PM

Location: Deane Carriage Barn

Performance:

Studio Dance Concert

Monday, May 27 8:00

Location: VAPA E303 Dance Studio

Screening:

Final Screening Advanced Projects in Video

Tuesday, May 28 7:00 PM

Location: Kinoteca

SELECTED EVENTS IN THE REGION

Lecture:

Culture and Globalization: The Uses and Purposes

of the Art Museum in the 21st Century

Wednesday, May 1 at 4:30 PM

Location: Williams College Museum of Art

Screening:

The Films of Laurie Anderson

Thursday, May 2 8 PM

Location: EMPAC

Performance:

Broken Glass by Arthur Miller

Thursday, May 2 at 7:30 PM

Location: ’62 Center, Williams College

Performance:

syn_

Friday, May 3 8 PM

Location: EMPAC

Performance:

Staging Felix Mendelssohn's Elijah

Friday, May 3 at 8 PM

Location: Chapin Hall, Williams College

Opening:

Victor Hill Concert: Goldberg Variations for Harpsichord

Sunday, May 5 3 PM

Location: The Clark

Screening:

Unburying the Past: A New York Gubernatorial Portrait from the Civil War

Tuesday, May 7 at 5:30 PM

Location: The Clark

Screening:

London's National Theatre Live in HD: This House

Thursday, May 16 at 2 PM

Location: The Clark

Screening:

Unveiling the Goldsmith's Mysterious Language

Sunday, May 19 3 PM

Location: The Clark

Malia Guyer-Stevens